Clintons, Wolverhampton

write review
updated on 10 April 2019

Opening Times

SundaySu
10:30 – 16:30
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:30
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:30
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:30
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:30
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:30
SaturdaySa
09:00 – 17:30
Closed.
Opens in  11 h 27 min.
11 h 27 min

Official Data

Previous Names
Clintons Wolverhampton

Description

Birthdays - Leading UK Greeting Cards Retailer


Company description
Clinton Cards is the largest specialist retailer of greetings cards, plush merchandise (soft toys) and related products in the UK with about 650 Clintons branded stores and more than 170 Birthdays branded stores. Clinton Cards was founded in 1968 when Don Lewin OBE, the present Chairman, opened his first store in Epping, Essex. The business grew to 77 shops by 1988 and was then successfully floated on the London Stock Market. This enabled the company to increase its rate of growth and by the summer of 1994 the business comprised 277 stores. In October 1994 Clintons acquired 83 stores from Hallmark Cards and in September 1995 acquired 112 stores from Carlton Cards.
In October 1998, the entire share capital of GSG Holdings Limited was purchased, adding a further 211 stores to the portfolio. In December 2004, the acquisition of The Birthdays Group took place. Birthdays is managed as a separate brand and operates more than 170 stores. Clinton Cards operates stores ranging in size from a typical 1, 900 square feet shop with more than 50 stores trading from more than 4, 000 square feet.
Clinton Cards offers the most extensive range of quality greetings cards, gift dressing and plush merchandise among UK retailers. This is especially so at seasonal times such as Valentine's Day, Mother's Day, Father's Day, Christmas and Easter. Clinton's has taken the lead in offering cards for numerous other occasions such as the UK Patron Saints' Days as well as festivals and New Year celebrations of other religions and nationalities.
Keywords:
Gift Shop
Products
anniversary cards, bags & purses, birthday cards, blank cards, costumes, diaries books & calendars, edible gifts, engagement cards, events & religious cards, frames & albums, fun gifts, get well cards, gifts for the home, good luck & congrats cards, invitations cards, keepsakes & trinkets, kids toys, leaving cards, mother's day cards, mugs & glasses, new baby cards, party accessories, soft toys, sorry cards, stationery, sympathy and loss cards, thank you cards, unusual gifts, wedding cards
Brands
a la mode cards, boofle cards, clinton collection, deco cards, hello kitty cards, me to you cards, papyrus cards, tedmund ted cards, just wink cards
Available payment methods
  • MasterCard
    MasterCard
  • PayPal
    PayPal
  • Visa
    Visa
Clintons is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Clintons!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby Clintons branches

  1. Clintons
    5.78 mi
    15b, Wolverhampton St, Crown Wharf Retail Park
    WS2 8LL  Walsall
  2. Clintons
    6.01 mi
    37/39 Park Street
    WS1 1LY  Walsall
  3. Pedmore Road
    DY5 1SY  Brierley Hill
  4. Clintons
    10.48 mi
    One Stop
    B42 1AA  Perry Barr
  5. Clintons
    12.16 mi
    2-3 New Street
    B2 4RF  Birmingham